Frequently Asked Questions

Coming Soon!

9 thoughts on “Frequently Asked Questions”

    1. Hey Tom, you can use any finish you like really. I typically go one of three ways for larger pieces: I either polish it up with buffing (no top coat), hit it with spray lacquer, or a new (to me) product I’ve been getting decent results with so far is called Craft Coat (it’s basically just a water borne urethane). I don’t really know of anything that won’t work off the top of my head, you should be able to use any product you like

  1. Hello Zac,

    Your videos are such a huge resource for me, I really appreciate your dedication to making them! I have a quick question and don’t have anyone to ask. I asked alumilite but didn’t get an answer I’m confident in. How do you glue items to be cast in resin? I’ve done several different pen blanks but the are cloudy from the inside, I assume from the glue off-gassing. Any suggestions?

    Thank You fit your time,
    Gabe

    1. Hey Gabe, glad to hear the videos have been helpful. I would typically recommend using an epoxy product, 5 minute epoxy usually works fine, if you will be casting directly on the glue. CA glue will typically cause issues with Alumilite Clear. It can make it cloudy or white hazy if it hasn’t fully cured, but it also just doesn’t bond well to it for some reason. Moisture also causes issues, so make sure whatever else you are casting is bone dry or it can cause some issues. Best to heat things up to remove any surface moisture as well, that often gets overlooked

  2. Hi Zac,
    Can you tell me the name and source of the pen kit you used for the pen pictured for the Alpine (pine cone) pen blanks? It looks like a chrome screw-top kit and the center band is unique. I’m a newbie at this – so just remember plagiarism is the highest form of flattery!
    Thanks and as you can tell I really like just about everything on NV Woodwerks.
    Jerry

      1. Thanks a ton Zac. I have a very special friend in mind for a house warming gift for her new home to be in Reno, NV!

  3. Zac I’m new to casting. The vertical corners on my blanks are coming out rounded. Any thoughts on what I might be doing wrong or is this something I don’t need to worry about. Thanks. Also wanted you to know how much my wife and I have learned from your videos. Keep them coming!!

    1. Hey Ard, that is caused by the resin creeping towards the hottest part of the resin, the center of the mold. It’s really not a big deal unless it you need sharp corners. One thing that can reduce the amount of ‘creep’ you get in a square mold is to heat up your molds before you cast in them. I have a video on my YouTube channel that explains heating molds in more detail if you want to check it out: https://youtu.be/qKDOQnCa5ZE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All search results
Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0
Scroll to Top